Student Progress and Exams

3-Year Comparison
Measure202420252026
Percentage of pupils achieving at least five GCSE or equivalent qualifications70.8%
(17 out of 24 pupils)
84.2%
(16 out of 19 pupils)
88.9%
(16 out of 18 pupils)
Percentage of pupils achieving at least five GCSE or equivalent qualifications including English and Maths50.0%
(12 out of 24 pupils)
57.9%
(11 out of 19 pupils)
72.7%
(13 out of 18 pupils)
Percentage of pupils achieving at least five GCSE (Grades 9–4) or equivalent qualifications0.0%47.4%50.0%
Five GCSE or Equivalent Qualifications
202470.8% (17 out of 24 pupils)
202584.2% (16 out of 19 pupils)
202688.9% (16 out of 18 pupils)
Including English and Maths
202450.0% (12 out of 24 pupils)
202557.9% (11 out of 19 pupils)
202672.7% (13 out of 18 pupils)
Five GCSE (Grades 9–4) or Equivalent Qualifications
20240.0%
202547.4%
202650.0%
Core Subjects
QualificationNo. of Pupils Achieving QualificationPercentage Achieving Qualification
English (Functional Skills)16 out of 1888%
Maths (Functional Skills)17 out of 1894%
Applied Science Level 2 Certificate13 out of 1872.2%
King's Trust Level 2 Cert & L2 Award15 out of 1883.3%
Working in Sport Level 2 Certificate18 out of 18100%
Equality & Diversity Level 2 Certificate17 out of 1894.4%
Personal Well-Being Level 1 Certificate15 out of 1983.3%
Food Technology Level 1 & Level 2 Certificates17 out of 1894.4%
English (Functional Skills)
Achieving Qualification16 out of 18
Percentage Achieving88%
Maths (Functional Skills)
Achieving Qualification17 out of 18
Percentage Achieving94%
Applied Science Level 2 Certificate
Achieving Qualification13 out of 18
Percentage Achieving72.2%
King's Trust Level 2 Cert & L2 Award
Achieving Qualification15 out of 18
Percentage Achieving83.3%
Working in Sport Level 2 Certificate
Achieving Qualification18 out of 18
Percentage Achieving100%
Equality & Diversity Level 2 Certificate
Achieving Qualification17 out of 18
Percentage Achieving94.4%
Personal Well-Being Level 1 Certificate
Achieving Qualification15 out of 19
Percentage Achieving83.3%
Food Technology Level 1 & Level 2 Certificates
Achieving Qualification17 out of 18
Percentage Achieving94.4%
Optional Subjects
QualificationNo. of Pupils Achieving QualificationPercentage Achieving Qualification
Art GCSE4 out of 580%
Hair & Beauty & Child Care Level 1 Certificate3 out of 3100%
Occ. Studies (Construction) Level 2 Certificate9 out of 9100%
Art GCSE
Achieving Qualification4 out of 5
Percentage Achieving80%
Hair & Beauty & Child Care Level 1 Certificate
Achieving Qualification3 out of 3
Percentage Achieving100%
Occ. Studies (Construction) Level 2 Certificate
Achieving Qualification9 out of 9
Percentage Achieving100%

Pupil Progress and Exam Results

National Performance Tables

PLT have adopted in the last couple of Years a Progress 5 Model for measuring pupil progress (given that most AP and Special Schools do not offer an Ebacc curriculum).

National Statistics Key stage 4 performance 2019 (revised)

Statistics: Performance Tables

Key Stage 2 performance measures are not published for Victory Park Academy. As an Alternative Provision Academy, the school is not included in the mainstream Key Stage 2 performance measures published by the Secretary of State. Therefore, the Key Stage 2 attainment and scaled score measures are not applicable to the academy.

Victory Park Academy is an Alternative Provision Academy. Certain Key Stage 4 accountability measures, including Progress 8, Attainment 8 and EBacc measures, are not routinely published for Alternative Provision settings and are therefore not applicable. The academy publishes pupil outcomes and qualification information relevant to its curriculum and cohort

Leavers Destination Table

Please see table below;

 

Victory Park2023202420252026
Count%Count%Count%Count%
FE CollegeSACC313.7%626%00%15%
SEC1254.6%730.3%1684.1%1575%
USP00%00%00%15%
Other522.7%522%210.6%00%
Apprenticeship14.5%00%00%15%
Employment00417.2%00%15%
Custodial0000%00%00%
NEET14.5%14.5%15.3%15%
Unknown0000%00%00%
Total Not NEET2195.5%2295.5%1894.7%1995%
Total Pupils22231920